All times are UTC

NEW TOPIC POST REPLY  [ 12 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Transponder acting up
PostPosted: Jul 05, 2012 
Offline
3 Diamonds Member
3 Diamonds Member

First name: Victor
Joined: Oct 01, 2010
Posts: 74
Images: 1
Location: Portland, OR
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
Wondering if anyone has seen this. Transponder would not stay ON or GND/ALT for more than 3 seconds and would go back to STBY by itself. After that Alerts window shows "XPDR1 SRVC – XPDR1 needs service.
Return unit for repair."
After a while message goes away. After power cycle everything back to normal until GND or ALT is pressed.


Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Orkut Share on Digg Share on MySpace Share on Delicious Share on Technorati
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Jul 05, 2012 
Offline
5 Diamonds Member
5 Diamonds Member

First name: Lance
Joined: Jul 06, 2010
Posts: 662
Images: 4
Location: San Diego, CA
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 19 times
You can try re-racking the transponder. Other than that I think you need a trip to the shop.


 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Jul 05, 2012 
Offline
5 Diamonds Member
5 Diamonds Member
User avatar

First name: Antoine
Joined: Oct 15, 2010
Posts: 1076
Images: 4
Has thanked: 32 times
Been thanked: 42 times
It did happen to me - only once, and then the message disappeared and never showed up again. I would support Lance's suggestion: I have already had 2 cases of "failures" which turned out to be a mere bad connection.

Please let us know how it goes as this could be very helpful to others. Avionics issues can be real headaches...


 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Jul 05, 2012 
Offline
3 Diamonds Member
3 Diamonds Member

First name: Victor
Joined: Oct 01, 2010
Posts: 74
Images: 1
Location: Portland, OR
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
Tried re-racking first. Same result. Any diagnostic info anywhere to look at. anything gets logged ?


 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Jul 05, 2012 
Offline
5 Diamonds Member
5 Diamonds Member
User avatar

First name: Antoine
Joined: Oct 15, 2010
Posts: 1076
Images: 4
Has thanked: 32 times
Been thanked: 42 times
I think the G1000's error logging and diagnostics functions are only accessible to an avionics specialist.


 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Jul 05, 2012 
Offline
5 Diamonds Member
5 Diamonds Member
User avatar

First name: Jean
Joined: Jun 28, 2010
Posts: 648
Images: 27
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 10 times
Victor,
I've had the same problem during an IFR flight last year, but without the error message. I noticed that the transponder code wasn't green (active) on my pfd, so tried several times to encode it again, to recycle but it didn't work. ATC warned me they could'nt identify me anymore . I pulled the CB off and than on again to reset the transponder and it worked normally afterwards. Never happened again since.

_________________
40.446, G1000, KAP 140, Hartzell Metal


 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Jul 05, 2012 
Offline
4 Diamonds Member
4 Diamonds Member
User avatar

First name: Max
Joined: Sep 05, 2011
Posts: 349
Images: 8
Location: KDED Florida
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 23 times
I have disappeared from the radar once or twice on one flight, recycled the CB and it helped. But that was in a fairly heavy precip and my COMM1 was acting up too - so I just replaced all the waterproofing around antennaes and it seamed to help. On that flight old dry caulk was just washed away letting the water get into the connectors.

_________________
2007 DA40F FC.027 N727FP DeLand, FL (KDED)


 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Jul 05, 2012 
Offline
3 Diamonds Member
3 Diamonds Member

First name: Victor
Joined: Oct 01, 2010
Posts: 74
Images: 1
Location: Portland, OR
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
After a conversation with Garmin field support the unit is going for replacement ($700). They told me it has happened in the past and they are not sure what causes it to happen. Will report once I get the replacement next week.


 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Jul 06, 2012 
Offline
3 Diamonds Member
3 Diamonds Member

First name: Eric
Joined: Feb 09, 2011
Posts: 62
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
About 1 1/2 yrs ago at annual the transponder antenna was discovered to be failed: evidently the plastic housing had cracked and allowed water, etc inside. The surprise benefit was that I now almost never get "Mode C lost--recycle your transponder" from ATC, which was not uncommon before. I had always assumed that radar coverage was spotty as the cause, but evidently not. There was never any system error message, though, so this is likely not what's bothering you.


 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Jul 13, 2012 
Offline
4 Diamonds Member
4 Diamonds Member

First name: Steve
Joined: Dec 12, 2010
Posts: 248
Images: 1
Location: Kvgt
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 17 times
Victor, my transponder did the EXACT SAME THING 2 months ago or so (about 650 hours TT). Reracking did nothing, and all configuration stuff was confirmed correct, but still gave the error and didn't work. I did the $700 exchange and has been cured ever since. Of note, when first installed it gave a software mismatch error as the new one was loaded with a newer software version than my origninal transponder and transponder driver equivalent, and would not work. The avionics guy had to go back to his shop, download the new transponder software from garmin for the plane onto an SD card, and install the new transponder software into the plane in, and THEN it worked. Be prepared for him to have to do that.

_________________
Steve
DA40 XL
Hartzell 2 blade prop
Las Vegas, NV


 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
   [ 12 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO