All times are UTC

NEW TOPIC POST REPLY  [ 30 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: G1000 SD cards backup
PostPosted: May 19, 2012 
Offline
5 Diamonds Member
5 Diamonds Member
User avatar

First name: Kai
Joined: Jun 15, 2010
Posts: 1045
Images: 71
Location: Thailand
Has thanked: 70 times
Been thanked: 50 times
I always felt a bit unhappy about not being able to backup my SD cards of the G1000 and in fact, Garmin did not allow it or did make it a bit difficult with the older databases I happily used although expired :oops:

The good news is that Garmin has improved its safety measures and it seems that they are no more concerned that someone could use a backup to share it with his buddies.

Bad news is that you will have to create the backup SD card from scratch and you cannot backup your currently installed databases if they are expired or if you don't have access to the Garmin account where they were created. Especially buyers of used Diamonds with G1000 should make sure to get a decent backup made by the seller if they can't take over the Garmin account.

Btw, this here is not a hack, trick, exploit or crack but a simple and fully legal Garmin procedure.

Here is how it worked for me:

1. login at https://fly.garmin.com/fly-garmin/
2. select "Aircraft" from the horizontal menu bar
Attachment:
garminaircraft.jpg
garminaircraft.jpg [ 66.84 KiB | Viewed 3391 times ]

3. select the database you have already purchased and would like to restore
Attachment:
garminselectdatabase.png
garminselectdatabase.png [ 62.19 KiB | Viewed 3391 times ]

4. click on "Install..."
Attachment:
garmininstallagain.png
garmininstallagain.png [ 86 KiB | Viewed 3391 times ]

5. now it looks like you had to install the GARMIN communicator plugin or so. You don't have to. Personally, I like to keep things simple and I don't know what it does. So just click on the alternative download on the right hand side, see arrow in screenshot.
Attachment:
garmincommunicatorplugin.png
garmincommunicatorplugin.png [ 67.54 KiB | Viewed 3391 times ]

6. You will now see the actual download link. Download and save to a safe location. Also copy and paste the unlock code and system ID to a textfile or so and save to a safe location.
Attachment:
garmindownload.png
garmindownload.png [ 71.8 KiB | Viewed 3391 times ]

7. Have as many new SD cards ready as you want to produce and stick the first one into your PC's SD slot. Run the downloaded executable file and enter the codes when prompted to do so.
Attachment:
garmintao.jpg
garmintao.jpg [ 144.01 KiB | Viewed 3391 times ]

You can now theoretically produce as many SD cards as you want to simply hitting the "Program Device" button each time you inserted a new SD card.

_________________
/Kai


Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Digg Share on Delicious Share on Technorati
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Jun 20, 2012 
Offline
5 Diamonds Member
5 Diamonds Member
User avatar

First name: Kai
Joined: Jun 15, 2010
Posts: 1045
Images: 71
Location: Thailand
Has thanked: 70 times
Been thanked: 50 times
This thread has started somehow differently but needed to get corrected and simplified. So I deleted all replies, edited the initial post and we try again....

_________________
/Kai


 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Jun 21, 2012 
Offline
4 Diamonds Member
4 Diamonds Member

First name: Steve
Joined: Dec 12, 2010
Posts: 257
Images: 1
Location: Kvgt
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 18 times
Kai,
A few questions for you:
1) When did you actually try this process, recently or in 2010 as the basemap cycle suggests? I don't recall having an option for manual download, and I didn't think they used unlock codes at all anymore.
2) Did you try it with only the basemap, or also the terrain and obstacle databases?
3) I assume you verified that it actually worked in you plane? (although not sure possible without the other databases also there)
4) Did you use a totally blank SD card, or one with your airframe info file copied on it. If copied AF info file, what did you do with SN?
5) Did you first format the SD card in FAT?
6) Did you have the communicator plugin already installed and still had the option for manual download, or did you never install the communicator and we'd need to uninstall ours first. (update-after trying myself, yes, you must uninstall the communicator ad-odd or you will not be given manual option).

_________________
Steve
DA40 XL
Hartzell 2 blade prop
Las Vegas, NV


 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Jun 21, 2012 
Offline
5 Diamonds Member
5 Diamonds Member
User avatar

First name: Kai
Joined: Jun 15, 2010
Posts: 1045
Images: 71
Location: Thailand
Has thanked: 70 times
Been thanked: 50 times
Steve,

here a few quick replies

1)I have tried the official Garmin procedure yesterday the first time. As mentioned before, I never updated from Garmin before, I just restored and a few other things.
2) Only basemap. Obstacle not covered in Thailand.
3) No, as mentioned before.It is in a container on its way to Bangkok. Why shouldn't it work?
4) Totally blank card. The G1000 will take care of it once you insert the card and start the system.
5) No. The blank Transcend SD card comes with FAT as default. You are asking because in previous versions of the operating software FAT32 did not work, but on G1000 systems with the .22 system software it should work fine either with FAT or FAT32.
6) I have tested both and didn't mention it here in order to keep things simple here. It will work even if you have the communicator plugin installed. (Tested only with a Chrome browser, version 19.0.1084.56) Still I recommended not using it to keep things simple as we don't know how the communicator works and from where it fetches the information.

Also, I have tested the procedure with and without network-access just to make sure that it is not reporting back and maybe triggering blocks from Garmin. Of course it doesn't do any of what I have feared. Neither way. They have made sure nobody can use their software on different G1000 systems and therefore they are relaxed.

I am glad they did do their homework and I am sorry I haven't realized before. The initial thread was deleted because it was misleading and would work only with older databases. Many of your questions are related to the "old" solutions to problems which were properly addressed by Garmin (FAT, airframe_info, backup)

_________________
/Kai


 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Jun 25, 2012 
Offline
3 Diamonds Member
3 Diamonds Member
User avatar

First name: Tim
Joined: Feb 23, 2011
Posts: 150
Images: 4
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 5 times
I thought the lower slot cards are TSO'd. I wanted to update our terrain data but the cards that I have don't have the capacity for the update. When I called Garmin about it they said I need to buy two new cards for $500 each.


 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Jul 07, 2012 
Offline
2 Diamonds Member
2 Diamonds Member

First name: Robert
Joined: Dec 10, 2010
Posts: 32
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
You can use any 2GB cards. I bought Sandisk cards because that's what Garmin uses. Use a hairdryer to heat up the sticker and peel it off and move it. The sticker is TSO'ed, not the card. ;)


 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Jul 07, 2012 
Offline
2 Diamonds Member
2 Diamonds Member

First name: Robert
Joined: Dec 10, 2010
Posts: 32
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
Just in case it wasn't clear, I was kidding about the TSO.

However, I am sure that SanDisk has a special assembly line and fab facility different than the one used for the 100 million other SD cards SanDisk makes every year just for Garmin's special TSO version.


 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Jul 25, 2012 
Offline
4 Diamonds Member
4 Diamonds Member

First name: gsontheimer
Joined: Jun 17, 2010
Posts: 254
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 4 times
My G1000 uses SD cards with 4GB in the PFD and MFD. Now, there are only 2 GB SD cards on the market (very few left), the 4 GB capacity comes as SDHC cards.

The 4 GB SDHC has not worked as a data card in the upper slots. It only works with 2 GB SD cards. Will the DSHC cards work in the lower slots?

_________________
Gerhard

DA40 XLS (N937DS)
FAA CPL(ASEL, AMEL), CFI/CFII(ASE)
EASA PPL(ASEP), FI(A) LAPL


 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Jul 25, 2012 
Offline
5 Diamonds Member
5 Diamonds Member
User avatar

First name: Rick
Joined: Jul 07, 2010
Posts: 952
Images: 6
Location: Roanoke, VA
Has thanked: 54 times
Been thanked: 54 times
gsontheimer wrote:
My G1000 uses SD cards with 4GB in the PFD and MFD. Now, there are only 2 GB SD cards on the market (very few left), the 4 GB capacity comes as SDHC cards.

The 4 GB SDHC has not worked as a data card in the upper slots. It only works with 2 GB SD cards. Will the DSHC cards work in the lower slots?
The G1000 in my '04 DA40 would not recognize SDHC format cards, but would handle standard SD cards, including the 4Gb SD cards, just fine. I'm not sure if that has changed since then or not - I'm guessing not.

Here is one source for the old 4G non-SDHC-format cards.

Does anyone know if getting an SD reader to support SDHC is just a driver change, or is the hardware somehow different, too?

_________________
2007 DA40 XL - Roanoke, VA (KROA)


 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Jul 27, 2012 
Offline
2 Diamonds Member
2 Diamonds Member

First name: Andre
Joined: Apr 13, 2012
Posts: 17
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
Where was this info when I needed it. I ended buying 2 cards from Garmin for over $1k. They would not budge, after the software for my g1000 was updated to the lastest, i could not get any updates on the old cards.


 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
   [ 30 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO